Judges2018-10-24T08:50:20+00:00

The National Dog Show 2019 Judges List

The judges have been separated into separate groups to help you find the judge for your event.

Dowload Full List
Judge
BEST IN SHOW Mrs Sandra Marshall
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Mrs Sandra Marshall
BEST VETERAN IN SHOW Mrs Sandra Marshall
GUNDOG GROUP Mrs Anne Webster
GUNDOG PUPPY Mrs Penny Williams
GUNDOG VETERAN Miss Editha Newton
TOY GROUP Mr Tony Allcock MBE
TOY PUPPY Mrs Maite Gonzalbo
TOY VETERAN Mr Veli-Pekka Kumpumaki
UTILITY GROUP Mr M Gadsby
UTILITY PUPPY Peter Van Baarens Grob
UTILITY VETERAN Dr Tamas Jakkel
WORKING GROUP Mr Paul Harding
WORKING PUPPY Mr Peter J Jolley
WORKING VETERAN Mr John Purnell
PASTORAL GROUP Zena Thorn Andrews
PASTORAL PUPPY Dr Tamas Jakkel
PASTORAL VETERAN Mr Richard C Kinsey
HOUND GROUP Mr Mike Caple
HOUND PUPPY Mr Veli-Pekka Kumpumaki
HOUND VETERAN Mr J Walton Haddon
TERRIER GROUP Mr Bill Browne-Cole
TERRIER PUPPY Mr Alan Norcross
TERRIER VETERAN Mr Dr Tamas Jakkel
BREEDERS GROUP ALL FOUR DAYS) Mr Frank Kane
Judge
PUPPY STAKES (ALL FOUR DAYS) Mr Howard Ogden
CHAMPION STAKES Mr Howard Ogden
MERIEL HATHAWAY MEMORIAL OPEN STAKES Mrs Jill Peak
SPECIAL BEGINNERS GROUP Keith A W Young
POST GRADUATE STAKES Mrs Jill Peak
AV IMPORTED REGISTER Day 1 (Working & Pastoral) Mr Frank Kane
AV IMPORTED REGISTER Day 2 (Utility & Toy) Mr Veli-Pekka Kumpumaki
AV IMPORTED REGISTER Day 3 (Hound & Terrier) Mr Veli-Pekka Kumpumaki
AV IMPORTED REGISTER Day 4 (Gundog) Mrs Kathy Gorman
YKC MEMBERS STAKES Day 1 Mr Daniel Roberts
YKC MEMBERS STAKES Day 2 Mr Daniel Roberts
YKC MEMBERS STAKES Day 3 Mr Daniel Roberts
YKC MEMBERS STAKES Day 4 Mr Daniel Roberts
YKC HANDLING CLASSES Day 1 Mr Daniel Roberts
YKC HANDLING CLASSES Day 2 Mr Daniel Roberts
YKC HANDLING CLASSES Day 3 Mr Daniel Roberts
YKC HANDLING CLASSES Day 4 Mr Daniel Roberts
ADULT HANDLING Day 1 Mr Daniel Roberts
ADULT HANDLING Day 2 Mr Daniel Roberts
ADULT HANDLING Day 3 Mr Daniel Roberts
ADULT HANDLING Day 4 Mr Daniel Roberts
AV GOOD CITIZEN STAKES Day 1 (Working & Pastoral) Mr Howard Ogden
AV GOOD CITIZEN STAKES Day 2 (Utility & Toy) Mr Howard Ogden
AV GOOD CITIZEN STAKES Day 3 (Hound & Terrier) Mr Howard Ogden
AV GOOD CITIZEN STAKES Day 4 (Gundog) Mr Howard Ogden

Working Group – Day 1: Thursday 9th MAY 2019

Breed Judge
Alaskan Malamute Mr K Robin Newhouse
Bernese Mountain Dog Mr Terry Munro
Bouvier Des Flandres Mr Frank Kane
Boxer Dr Tamas Jakkel
Bullmastiff Mrs Maite Gonzalbo
*Canadian Eskimo Dog Mrs Hazel Fitzgibbon
Dobermann Mrs Bridgette Bodle
Dogue De Bordeaux Zena Thorn Andrews
*German Pinscher Mrs Bridgette Bodle
Giant Schnauzer Miss Hannah Houchin
Great Dane Mrs Maite Gonzalbo
*Great Swiss Mountain Dog Mrs Anne-Marie Class
*Greenland Dog Mr Richard C Kinsey
Breed Judge
*Hovawart Mr Richard C Kinsey
Leonberger Mr Frank Kane
Mastiff Mrs Anne-Marie Class
*Neapolitan Mastiff Mrs Maite Gonzalbo
Newfoundland Mrs Hillary Mitchell
Portuguese Water Dog Mr Ray Mainland
Rottweiler Mrs Anne-Marie Class
*Russian Black Mr Jesus Pastor
St Bernard Zena Thorn Andrews
Siberian Husky Mr Richard C Kinsey
Tibetan Mastiff Mrs Anne-Marie Class

Pastoral Group – Day 1: Thursday 9th MAY 2019

Breed Judge
*Anatolian Shepherd Mr Terry Munro
Australian Cattle Dog Mr Ian Blackshaw
Australian Shepherd Mr Terry Munro
Bearded Collie Mrs Ann Andrews
*Beauceron Mrs Jay Horgan
BSD Groenendael Mr K Robin Newhouse
*BSD Laekenois Mr Jeff Horswell
BSD Malinois Mr Roy Baker
BSD Tervueren Mr Roy Baker
Border Collie Mrs Valerie Geddes
Briard Mr K Robin Newhouse
*Catalan Sheepdog Mr Terry Munro
Rough Collie Mr Robert Gay
Smooth Collie Mr Simon Burton
*Estrela Mountain Dog Mr Mick Taylor
Finnish Lapphund Mrs Vicki Lloyd
German Shepherd Dog Mr Jeff Luscott
Breed Judge
Hungarian Puli Mr Mick Taylor
*Komondor Mrs Sue Hewart-Chambers
Lancashire Heeler Mr Frank Kane
*Maremma Sheepdog Mr Jeff Horswell
Norwegian Buhund Mrs Lynne Smith
Old English Sheepdog Mr Jeff Horswell
Polish Lowland Sheepdog Mrs Sandra Taylor
Pyrenean Mountain Dog Mrs Jenny Weetch
*Pyrenean Sheepdog (Long Haired) Mr Jeff Horswell
Samoyed Mrs Catherine Buecheler
Shetland Sheepdog Betty Straw
Swedish Vallhund Mrs Toni Jackson
*Turkish Kangal Dog Mr Terry Munro
Welsh Corgi [Cardigan] Mr Alan Barlow
Welsh Corgi [Pembroke] Mrs Karen Hewitt

Utility Group – Day 2 : Friday 10th May 2019

Breed Judge
Akita Mr K Robin Newhouse
Boston Terrier Mr Terence D.D. Balfour-Burgess
Bulldog Mrs Anne-Marie Class
*Canaan Dog Mr Veli-Pekka Kumpumaki
Chow Chow Mr Frank Kane
Dalmatian Mr John Moate
Eurasier Hans E Gruttner
French Bulldog Mrs Maite Gonzalbo
German Spitz Klein Mrs Lynne Smith
German Spitz Mittel Mrs Lynne Smith
*Japanese Akita Inu Mr Dave Chapman
Japanese Shiba Inu Mr K Robin Newhouse
Japanese Spitz Mr Barry Day
Breed Judge
Keeshond Hans E Gruttner
*Kooikerhondje Mr Veli-Pekka Kumpumaki
Lhasa Apso Mrs Shelia Jakeman
Miniature Schnauzer Mr Veli-Pekka Kumpumaki
Miniature Poodle Mr Frank Kane
Standard Poodle Mr Frank Kane
Toy Poodle Hans E Gruttner
Schipperke Mr Mark Cocozza
Schnauzer Mr Pete Bradshaw
Shar Pei Mr Veli-Pekka Kumpumaki
Shih Tzu Mr Gavin Robertson
Tibetan Spaniel Mr Daniel Roberts
Tibetan Terrier Mr Stuart Milner

Toy Group – Day 2 : Friday 10th May 2019

Breed Judge
Affenpinscher Mr Kevan Berry
*Australian Silky Terrier Mr Jesus Pastor
Bichon Frise Mrs Anne Worth
*Bolognese Mrs Yvonne Billows
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (CKCS) Mr Andrew Shone
Chihuahua (Long Coated) Dr Geoffrey G Curr
Chihuahua (Smooth Coated) Zena Thorn Andrews
Chinese Crested Dog Ms Raewyn Dowsett
*Coton De Tulear Mr Peter Van Baaren-Grob
English Toy Terrier [Black & Tan] Ms Sue Smith
Griffon Bruxellois Mrs Val Blore
Havanese Ms Sue Smith
Breed Judge
Italian Greyhound Mr Mark Cocozza
Japanese Chin Mr Peter Van Baaren-Grob
King Charles Spaniel Mr Peter Van Baaren-Grob
Lowchen [Little Lion Dog] Mr Brian Rix
Maltese Mrs Val Blore
Miniature Pinscher Mr Rob McLeod
Papillon Mr Rob Sansom
Pekingese Mr Kevan Berry
Pomeranian Mr Jeff Luscott
Pug Dr Tamas Jakkel
Yorkshire Terrier Zena Thorn Andrews

Hound Group – Day 3: Saturday 11th MAY 2019

Breed Judge
Afghan Hound Mrs Lucy Thethowan
Basenji Miss Editha Newton
Basset Fauve de Bretagne Mrs Anne Macdonald
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) Jeff Bunney
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Mr Rodney Price
Basset Hound Mr Stuart Milner
Beagle Mr Martin Sanders
Bloodhound Ms Liz Cudlip
Borzoi Dr Tamas Jakkel
Cirneco Dell’Etna Mr Rodney Price
Dachshund (Long Haired) Mr Stuart Milner
Dachshund Min Longhaired Mr Wendell Moore
Dachshund Smooth Haired Hans E Gruttner
Dachshund Mini SH Mr Wendell Moore
Dachshund Wirehaired Mrs Fay Hutchings
Dachshund Min WH Hans E Gruttner
Breed Judge
Deerhound Mr Christopher Arthur
Finnish Spitz Mrs Wendy Sharman
* Foxhound Mr Gavin Robertson
Greyhound Mr Gavin Robertson
* Hamiltonstovare Mr Paul Conway
Ibizan Hound Mrs Anne Macdonald
Irish Wolfhound Dr Tamas Jakkel
Norwegian Elkhound Mr Peter Hudson
Otterhound Mrs Patricia Chadwick
Pharoah Hound Mrs Anne Macdonald
* Portuguese Podengo Hans E Gruttner
Rhodesian Ridgeback Mr Charles Keith Thornton
Saluki Mrs Susan Rabey-Wilkinson
* Sloughi Mrs Anne Macdonald
Whippet Mr Bart Scheerens

Terrier Group – Day 3: Saturday 11th MAY 2019

Breed Judge
Airedale Terrier Mrs Maite Gonzalbo
Australian Terrier Mr Veli-Pekka Kumpumaki
Bedlington Terrier Zena Thorn Andrews
Border Terrier Mrs Anne Heathcote
Bull Terrier Mrs Joanna Phillips
Miniature Bull Terrier Mrs Joanna Phillips
Cairn Terrier Mr Jan-Erik Ek
Cesky Terrier Zena Thorn Andrews
Dandie Dinmont Terrier Mr Jan-Erik Ek
Fox Terrier Smooth Mr Joseph Ashe
Fox Terrier Wire Mrs Maite Gonzalbo
Glen of Imaal Terrier Miss Muriel Bailey
Irish Terrier Mr Ivor Hemmings
Breed Judge
*Jack Russell Terrier Mrs Maite Gonzalbo
Kerry Blue Terrier Mrs Maite Gonzalbo
Lakeland Terrier Mr Veli-Pekka Kumpumaki
Manchester Terrier Mr Joseph Ashe
Norfolk Terrier Mr Jack Watson
Norwich Terrier Mr Veli-Pekka Kumpumaki
Parson Russell Terrier Mr Frank Kane
Scottish Terrier Mr Veli-Pekka Kumpumaki
Sealyham Terrier Mrs Ann Bartlett
Skye Terrier Mr Jan-Erik Ek
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Mrs Carole Barnes-Davies
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Mr Paul Wilkinson
Welsh Terrier Ms Joanne Vickers
West Highland White Terrier Mr Jesus Pastor

Gundog Group – Day 4 : Sunday 12th MAY 2019

Breed Judge
Bracco Italiano Mr Hans E Gruttner
Brittany Mr Frank Whyte
English Setter Mrs Kathy Gorman
*German Longhaired Pointer Miss Sharon R Pinkerton
German Shorthaired Pointer Mrs Nicole Coe
German Wirehaired Pointer Mr Frank Kane
Gordon Setter Mrs Lesley Bain
Hungarian Vizsla Miss Barbara Stamp
Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Miss Barbara Stamp
Irish Red & White Setter Mr Glyn Griffith
Irish Setter Mrs Sally Cooper
Italian Spinone Mr Colin Mackay
Large Munsterlander Miss Sharon R Pinkerton
Lagotto Romagnolo Mr Frank Kane
Pointer Miss Sam Dyer
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Mr Frank Kane
Breed Judge
Retriever(Curly Coated) Hans E Gruttner
Retriever(Flat Coated) Mrs Vicky Davis
Retriever(Golden) Mr Jan-Erik-Erik Ek
Retriever(Labrador) Dr Tamas Jakkel
Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) Mrs Brenda Smith
Spaniel (American Cocker) Mrs Pat Butler-Holley
Spaniel (Clumber) Zena Thorn Andrews
Spaniel (Cocker) Miss Sharon R Pinkerton
Spaniel (English Springer) Mrs Jane Graham
Spaniel (Field) Mr Frank Whyte
Spaniel (Irish Water) Mrs Pat Butler-Holley
Spaniel (Sussex) Mrs Jane Graham
Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Mrs Fiona Stevenson
Spanish Water Dog Zena Thorn Andrews
Weimaraner Mr David Howarth

The National Dog Show

The Management Committee of the Birmingham National Dog Show look forward to the 2019 Show and to demonstrate how much they appreciate the exhibitors support they are introducing many new initiatives at the show to be held from 9th to 12th May 2019.

Secretary – Jennie Griffiths

Home Farmhouse Cottage, Cardington Rd, Leebotwood, Shropshire SY6 6LX
Phone: 01694 751258
Web: www.thenationaldogshow.org.uk