Judges2019-10-21T22:39:56+01:00

The National Dog Show 2020 Judges List

The judges have been separated into separate groups to help you find the judge for your event.

Dowload Full List
Judge
BEST IN SHOW Mrs Valerie Foss
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Mrs Valerie Foss
BEST VETERAN IN SHOW Mrs Valerie Foss
GUNDOG GROUP Mr Chris Atkinson
GUNDOG PUPPY Mrs Julia Iles-Hebbert
GUNDOG VETERAN Mr Nigel Worth
TOY GROUP Mr Richard Haynes
TOY PUPPY Mr Albert Wight
TOY VETERAN Miss Ann Ingram
UTILITY GROUP Miss Carol Harwood
UTILITY PUPPY Mr Bill Browne-Cole
UTILITY VETERAN Mr Roy Baker
WORKING GROUP Mr John Purnell
WORKING PUPPY Mr Keith Baldwin
WORKING VETERAN Mr David Killilea
PASTORAL GROUP Mrs Lynne Salt
PASTORAL PUPPY Mr Albert Wight
PASTORAL VETERAN Miss Ann Ingram
HOUND GROUP Mr Stuart Milner
HOUND PUPPY Mr Paul Stanton (Sweden)
HOUND VETERAN Mr Tom H Johnston
TERRIER GROUP Miss Ann Ingram
TERRIER PUPPY Albert Wight
TERRIER VETERAN Per Iversen (Norway)
BREEDERS GROUP Mr Keith A W Young
Judge
PUPPY STAKES (ALL FOUR DAYS) Mr K Robin Newhouse
CHAMPION STAKES (ALL FOUR DAYS) Mr K Robin Newhouse
MERIEL HATHAWAY MEMORIAL OPEN STAKES Mr Derek Smith
SPECIAL BEGINNERS GROUP Mr Richard Stafford
POST GRADUATE STAKES (ALL FOUR DAYS) Mr Richard Stafford
AV IMPORTED REGISTER Day 1 (Gundog) Mr Derek Smith
AV IMPORTED REGISTER Day 2 (Working & Pastoral) Mr Derek Smith
AV IMPORTED REGISTER Day 3 (Utility & Toy) Mr Derek Smith
AV IMPORTED REGISTER Day 4 (Hound & Terrier) Mr Derek Smith
YKC MEMBERS STAKES Day 1 Mr Richard Stafford
YKC MEMBERS STAKES Day 2 Mr Richard Stafford
YKC MEMBERS STAKES Day 3 Mr Richard Stafford
YKC MEMBERS STAKES Day 4 Mr Richard Stafford
YKC HANDLING CLASSES Day 1 Mr Richard Stafford
YKC HANDLING CLASSES Day 2 Mr Richard Stafford
YKC HANDLING CLASSES Day 3 Mr Richard Stafford
YKC HANDLING CLASSES Day 4 Mr Richard Stafford
ADULT HANDLING Day 1 Mr Richard Stafford
ADULT HANDLING Day 2 Mr Richard Stafford
ADULT HANDLING Day 3 Mr Richard Stafford
ADULT HANDLING Day 4 Mr Richard Stafford
AV GOOD CITIZEN STAKES Day 1 (Gundog) Mr K Robin Newhouse
AV GOOD CITIZEN STAKES Day 2 (Working & Pastoral) Mr K Robin Newhouse
AV GOOD CITIZEN STAKES Day 3 (Utility & Toy) Mr K Robin Newhouse
AV GOOD CITIZEN STAKES Day 4 (Hound & Terrier) Mr K Robin Newhouse

Gundog Group – Day 1: Thursday 7th MAY 2020

Breed Judge
Bracco Italiano Mr Michael (Mick) Howes
Brittany Mrs Eileen Hughes
English Setter Mrs Fran Grimsdell
*German Longhaired Pointer Mrs Penny Williams
German Shorthaired Pointer Mr Kevin J Grewcock
German Wirehaired Pointer Mr Robert Geary
Gordon Setter Mrs Maureen Justice
Hungarian Vizsla Mrs Jenny Miller
Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Mike Lewin
Irish Red & White Setter Mrs A Howe
Irish Setter Mr Richard Bott
Italian Spinone Mrs Barbara Abbishaw
Large Munsterlander Mrs Aidine M.F. Howes
Lagotto Romagnolo Mr Ken Bartlett
Pointer Mrs Ruth Martin
Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Mrs Jenny Miller
Breed Judge
Retriever(Curly Coated) Dr Ruth Barbour
Retriever(Flat Coated) Paul Stanton (Sweden)
Retriever(Golden) Mrs Lynne Hennessy
Retriever(Labrador) Miss Bonnie Wiles
Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) Mrs Penny Williams
Spaniel (American Cocker) Mrs Kate Keely
Spaniel (Clumber) Mrs Penny Williams
Spaniel (Cocker) Mr Michael (Mick) Howes
Spaniel (English Springer) Miss Ann Ingram
Spaniel (Field) Mrs Jane Graham
Spaniel (Irish Water) Mr Anthony Allen
Spaniel (Sussex) Mrs Grace Brown
Spaniel (Welsh Springer) Miss Ann Ingram
Spanish Water Dog Mr Anthony Allen
Weimaraner Mrs C E Cartledge

Working Group – Day 2: Friday 8th MAY 2020

Breed Judge
Alaskan Malamute Mrs Jane Brook
Bernese Mountain Dog Mr Keith Creasey
Bouvier Des Flandres Miss Ann Ingram
Boxer Mr Albert Wight
Bullmastiff Mr Alois Torsten Nitsch
*Canadian Eskimo Dog Mr Barry Blunden
Dobermann Paul Stanton (Sweden)
Dogue De Bordeaux Mrs Janet Gunn
*German Pinscher Mr Barry Blunden
Giant Schnauzer Mr Ernie Paterson
Great Dane Miss Jacqui Williams
*Great Swiss Mountain Dog Mr Albert Wight
*Greenland Dog Mrs Helen Lightfoot
Breed Judge
*Hovawart Mrs Helen Lightfoot
Leonberger Mrs Janis King
Mastiff Miss Tracey Atkinson
*Neapolitan Mastiff Mr Barry Blunden
Newfoundland Mrs Abbi Adair
Portuguese Water Dog Per Iversen (Norway)
Rottweiler Miss Ann Ingram
*Russian Black Mrs Janis King
St Bernard Mr Richard Kinsey
Siberian Husky Mrs Barbara Stanier
Tibetan Mastiff Mr Paul Stanton (Sweden)

Pastoral Group – Day 2: Friday 8th MAY 2020

Breed Judge
*Anatolian Shepherd Dog Ms Marion Sargent
Australian Cattle Dog Mrs C E Cartledge
Australian Shepherd Mr Colin Dowson
Bearded Collie Mrs Karen Edwards
*Beauceron Ms Marion Sargent
BSD Groenendael Mr Roy T Baker
*BSD Laekenois Mr Roy T Baker
BSD Malinois Miss Hazel Cooper
BSD Tervueren Miss Hazel Cooper
Border Collie Mrs C E Cartledge
Briard Mrs Marilyn Scrutton
*Catalan Sheepdog (Gos d’Atura) Mrs C E Cartledge
Rough Collie Mr Mike Vincent
Smooth Collie Ms Ann French
*Estrela Mountain Dog Mr Dowson
Finnish Lapphund Mr Ernie Paterson
German Shepherd Dog Miss Carol Marsden
Breed Judge
Hungarian Puli Mrs Marilyn Scrutton
*Hungarian Pumi Mr Tim Ball
*Komondor Miss Marion Hodgson
Lancashire Heeler Mr Roy T Baker
*Maremma Sheepdog Miss Marion Hodgson
Norwegian Buhund Mrs Christina Chapman
Old English Sheepdog Mr William Moore
Polish Lowland Sheepdog Ms Marion Sargent
Pyrenean Mountain Dog Mr Ernie Paterson
*Pyrenean Sheepdog (Long Haired) Mr Barry Bunden
Samoyed Mr Luis Pinto Teixiera (Portugal)
Shetland Sheepdog Mr Keith Baldwin
Swedish Vallhund Mr Keith Baldwin
*Turkish Kangal Dog Ms Marion Sargent
Welsh Corgi [Cardigan] Per Iversen (Norway)
Welsh Corgi [Pembroke] Mr Mike Vincent

Utility Group – Day 3: Saturday 9th May 2020

Breed Judge
Akita Ms Sheena O’Neill Clark
Boston Terrier Miss Abbie Cund
Bulldog Mr Luis Pinto Teixiera (Portugal)
*Canaan Dog Mrs Helen Lightfoot
Chow Chow Mr Paul Stanton (Sweden)
Dalmatian Mr Stuart Pearson
Eurasier Mr Ernie Paterson
French Bulldog Mr Ben Hines
German Spitz Klein Mrs Melanie Hill
German Spitz Mittel Mrs Melanie Hill
*Japanese Akita Inu Ms Sheena O’Neill Clark
Japanese Shiba Inu Miss Paula Sillett
Japanese Spitz Mrs Stephanie Bliss
Breed Judge
Keeshond Mrs Vanessa Williams-Wegmann
*Kooikerhondje Mr Ernie Paterson
Lhasa Apso Mr Ernie Paterson
Miniature Schnauzer Mag. Gerhard Pollinger (Austria)
Miniature Poodle Miss Ann Ingram
Standard Poodle Mr Albert Wight
Toy Poodle Mr Albert Wight
Schipperke Mr Keith Baldwin
Schnauzer Mag. Gerhard Pollinger (Austria)
Shar Pei Mrs Janice Bannister
Shih Tzu Mr Glen Davies
Tibetan Spaniel Mr Paul Stanton (Sweden)
Tibetan Terrier Miss Ann Ingram

Toy Group – Day 3: Saturday 9th May 2020

Breed Judge
Affenpinscher Mr Lee Cox
*Australian Silky Terrier Mr Lee Cox
Bichon Frise Mr Terence D.D. Balfour-Burgess
*Bolognese Mrs Carolyn Roe
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (CKCS) Per Iversen (Norway)
Chihuahua (Long Coated) Mr Robert Hitchcock
Chihuahua (Smooth Coated) Mr Bill Browne-Cole
Chinese Crested Dog Dr Andreas Schemel
*Coton De Tulear Mr Lee Cox
English Toy Terrier [Black & Tan] Miss Julie Baldwin
Griffon Bruxellois Mrs Rae Parry
Havanese Mrs D Bunting
Breed Judge
Italian Greyhound Miss Julie Baldwin
Japanese Chin Mr John Steele
King Charles Spaniel Mrs Norma Inglis
Lowchen [Little Lion Dog] Mr Leonard Raines
Maltese Mrs Carolyn Roe
Miniature Pinscher Mr Keith Baldwin
Papillon Mr Kevin Arrowsmith
Pekingese Mrs Carole Rogers
Pomeranian Mrs Julie Sparrow
Pug Miss Leila Tarabad
Yorkshire Terrier Mrs Rae Parry

Hound Group – Day 4: Sunday 10th May 2020

Breed Judge
Afghan Hound Miss June Leitch
Basenji Miss Ann Ingram
Basset Fauve de Bretagne Mr Gavin Robertson
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) Mr Tim Jones
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Mr Martin Sanders
Basset Hound Mr Frank Whyte
Beagle Mr Tim Jones
Bloodhound Mr Luis Pinto Teixiera (Portugal)
Borzoi Mr Luis Pinto Teixiera (Portugal)
*Cirneco Dell’Etna Mr Albert Wight
Dachshund (Long Haired) Mr Bill Browne-Cole
Dachshund (Miniature -Longhaired) This breed will be weighed Mr Gavin Robertson
Dachshund(Smooth Haired) Mr Bill Browne-Cole
Dachshund(Miniature Smooth-Haired) This breed will be weighed Mrs Janet Geeson
Dachshund(Wire-haired) Miss Zara Boyle
Dachshund(Miniature Wire-Haired) This breed will be weighed Mrs Janet Geeson
Breed Judge
Deerhound Mr Martin Sanders
Finnish Spitz Mr Gavin Robertson
*Foxhound Miss Ann Ingram
Greyhound Mr Martin Sanders
*Hamiltonstovare Mrs Diane Cook
Ibizan Hound Mr Steveb Donnaby
Irish Wolfhound Miss Ann Ingram
Norwegian Elkhound Mr William Croxford
Otterhound Mrs Diane Cook
Pharoah Hound Mrs Barbara Brooker
* Portuguese Podengo (Warren Hound) Miss Ann Ingram
Rhodesian Ridgeback Mr Albert Wight
Saluki Mr Luis Pinto Teixeira (Portugal)
* Sloughi Mrs Diane Cook
Whippet Mr Kevin James Rees

Terrier Group – Day 4: Sunday 10th May 2020

Breed Judge
Airedale Terrier Mr Colin Powell
Australian Terrier Mr S Plane
Bedlington Terrier Mr John Holden
Border Terrier Mrs Elizabeth Wright
Bull Terrier Mag Gerhard Pollinger (Austria)
Miniature Bull Terrier Mag. Gerhard Pollinger (Austria)
Cairn Terrier Mr Peter Owen
Cesky Terrier Mr Bill Browne-Cole
Dandie Dinmont Terrier Mr Ken Bartlett
Fox Terrier Smooth Mr Tom H Johnston
Fox Terrier Wire Mr Robert (Bob) Blackley
Glen of Imaal Terrier Mr Anthony C Hadley
Irish Terrier Mr Paul Stanton(Sweden)
Breed Judge
*Jack Russell Terrier Mr Ken Bartlett
Kerry Blue Terrier Mr Paul Stanton (Sweden)
Lakeland Terrier Mr Robert (Bob) Blackley
Manchester Terrier Mr Ken Bartlett
Norfolk Terrier Mr Robert (Bob) Blackley
Norwich Terrier Mrs Yvonne Baldwin
Parson Russell Terrier Mag. Gerhard Pollinger (Austria)
Scottish Terrier Mrs Julie Coley
Sealyham Terrier Mr Paul Wilkinson
Skye Terrier Mr Tom H Johnston
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Mr Paul Stanton (Sweden)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Mr Tony Gareffa
Welsh Terrier Mr S Plane
West Highland White Terrier Mrs Julie Coley

The National Dog Show

The Management Committee of the Birmingham National Dog Show look forward to the 2020 Show and to demonstrate how much they appreciate the exhibitors support they are introducing many new initiatives at the show to be held from 7th to 10th May 2020.

Secretary – Jennie Griffiths

Home Farmhouse Cottage, Cardington Rd, Leebotwood, Shropshire SY6 6LX
Phone: 01694 751258
Web: www.thenationaldogshow.org.uk